Privacy Policy

We will not trade, sell, make available or disclose to any third party any form of personal information without your consent.  We value our customers, both current and potential, and want to ensure their privacy when using our services.  The following Privacy Policy is enacted to explain how we collect and use information from our customers who use services from us and those who may have visited our website or communicated with us.


South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPIA) regulate the protection of data subjects’ personal information. Documents must be retained for a certain number of years, depending on the legislation, for example the Value Added Tax Act states that invoices must be kept for 5 years.


It is important to note that the Companies Act, No 71 of 2008, has a general requirement, in respect of any information that a company is required to keep (whether in terms of the Companies Act or any other legislation), to retain such information for a period of at least seven years (or the longer period specified in the applicable legislation). Therefore, companies should ensure that company records and information are retained for no less than seven years

Collection, Use and Communication of Information

In order to use services provided by us, personally identifiable information, including but not limited to name, physical address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and other personal information, must be collected.  The customer is responsible for accurate and updated information on file with us.  We will not disclose any of the user’s personally identifiable information unless required by law or in order to investigate unlawful activity and/or fraud.  


We may also collect non-personally identifiable information from customers and visitors regarding usage of our services or our web site and the viewing of our emails.  This may include web site pages viewed, time spent using certain services, IP address, emails opened or blocked, cookies and other information which does not specifically identify any one individual.  This information may be shared with third parties.  The end-user may choose to disable or restrict the placement of cookies, but may result in interference of the website’s functionality.  


Cookies are used on many websites in order to gather information and enhance the use of our site to the end-user’s preferences.  We are not able to gather personally identifiable information through the placement of cookies unless the user is registered for our site and has purposely given us personal information. We may also use tracking pixels in order to track the number of visitors to our site and the amount of time spent on each webpage.  


We will use non-personal information to market services to customers and visitors that we believe may be of interest to them.  This may be done through emails, newsletters, banner ads, etc.  We may use third parties in order to do this and will not share your credit card information with any third parties unless they are involved in processing payments for services that you have purchased from us.


We will not read or disclose to any third parties private e-mail or other communications that are transmitted using our services except as required to ensure proper operation of services or as otherwise authorized by law.  The end-user is liable for any personal information that he or she voluntarily makes available through publicly accessible Internet mediums, such as forums, blogs, and instant messages, and assumes all risks for partaking in such activities that cannot be controlled by us.

Security

We are committed to providing secure and reliable service and have security measures in place to ensure no personally identifiable information may be obtained from outside parties. However, the end-user must always practice caution whenever using the public Internet and acknowledges the risks involved when sharing personal information online.


We have a zero tolerance for spam.  Please read our terms of service so that you are aware of action we can potentially take against those who are found guilty of using our services for spam.

Deletion of Accounts

We will delete all private information on cancelled accounts unless obligated by law to retain the information.  We will never sell or give your private information to any other companies after you have cancelled an account. We adhere to the South Africa Data Retention laws.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time.  You will be notified only if the change affects the usage of personal information that was obtained before the policy change. You accept such changes by continuing to use our services.

GDPR Compliance

We have undertaken reasonable steps to ensure we comply with GDPR regulations. We only collect personally identifiable information that is required by South African law to provide services to our clients. We adhere to the right to withdraw consent. Clients can access all information we hold about them, and modify that information through our Mamazalacom Portal. We adhere to the right to be forgotten outside of the bounds of the South African data retention laws which state we must retain some information for a minimum period of 2 years. We do not collect any special category personal information from our clients.


  All personal information stored by Mamazalacom is stored securely, with access for website functionality to view and update details by clients. As per the GDPR regulations a breach is the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised discloser of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Mamazalacom adheres the GDPR regulations that in the event of any breach it will notify data subjects of any breaches which may cause a risk to data subjects right or freedoms. This does not however extend to breaches to a virtual private server hosted on our network, in which case Mamazalacom is not responsible for the security of the server itself or any content within including websites, only our infrastructure which hosts such server (for example if your server password is poor and a hacker gains access through brute force Mamazalacom is not responsible, we will however endeavour to alert any customers of any breaches regardless of fault should we become aware of them).

Powered by WHMCompleteSolution

Need help? Contact our 24/7 support team: support@mamazala.com